Privacy Policy

The privacy of our patient’s personal information is an important principle to eye zone optometry and its optometrists. Our Optometry Clinic is committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in a responsible manner. This document describes our privacy policy. What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an individual. It includes information that relates to your personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address, phone number(s), ethnic background, religion, family status, etc.,) or your health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services, etc). Your business information, when used for business contact purposes (e.g. address, phone number, etc,), is not considered personal information and is therefore not affected by privacy legislation. Collection and Use Personal information collected from patients of this practice shall be limited to that required to:

  • Evaluate your eye health and vision status,
  • Determine and recommend appropriate treatment and referral,
  • Communicate with you about services we provide, · Advise you about your vision care needs, ·
  • Provide you with eye care, health or other product or treatment information, ·
  • Process payment and pursue collection of accounts receivable for services and product received from our clinic,
  • Communicate with others (e.g. other health care providers, lawyers, third-party insurers, etc.) about your eye health and vision status.

Disclosure In the course of providing eye care services to you, your personal information may be disclosed where required or allowed by law and may also be disclosed to:

  • Other health -care providers, · Insurers or third-party payers you have identified,
  • Regulatory authorities, where such information may assist in the investigation of a complaint or a review of standards of care,
  • Governmental authorities (e.g. CCRA, Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, RCMP etc.) who have it in their mandate to access your file,